Header

 

Share |

 For Immediate Release: March 24, 2017
Contact: Lt. Robert Sellers or Sgt. Tiffiany Coriell (614) 752-2792

Highway Patrol graduates 85 cadets in ceremony today

COLUMBUS – The Patrol’s 161st Academy Class graduated today after 23 weeks of intense training. The keynote address was provided by the Governor of Ohio, John Kasich. Additional remarks were provided by Director John Born, Ohio Department of Public Safety, Colonel Paul A. Pride, Patrol Superintendent and Captain Arthur J. Combest, Academy Commandant. The Oath of Office was issued by Judge Peter B. Abele, Fourth Appellate District, Ohio Court of Appeals. 

Courses completed by the 161st class included crash investigation, criminal and traffic law, detection of impaired drivers, firearms, physical fitness, self-defense, and emergency vehicle operations.

Tpr. Joshua E. Jones of Tipp City, Ohio, was selected as class speaker and thanked the Academy and cadet family members for being supportive during their training.

Four of the graduates received special honors for top performance in various fields of study at the Training Academy. The honorees were:

  • Overall performance – Tpr. Joshua E. Jones, Tipp City, Ohio 
  • Top performance in academics – Tpr. Spencer D. Groves, Grove City, Ohio      
  • Top performance in driving – Tpr. David D. Ellis, Lynchburg, Ohio                                                       
  • Top performance in firearms – Tpr. Adam A. Knowles, Columbus, Ohio 
  • Top performance in physical fitness – Tpr. Joshua E. Jones, Tipp City, Ohio 

 

Each of the graduates will report to their posts on Monday, March 27, 2017. The graduates’ first 60 working days will be a field-training period under the guidance of a veteran officer. The new graduates are assigned to 24 of the Patrol’s 58 posts.

Editor’s Note: Academy Class Roster Attached                                  

FIRST

MI

LAST

HOMETOWN

Assignment

Austin

J

Adams

Willshire

OH

Findlay District, Van Wert Post

Thomas

H

Adams

Riverside

OH

Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Ryan

C

Alspach

Wellington

OH

Cleveland District, Elyria Post

Frederick

G

Anderson

Waterville

OH

Findlay District, Toledo Post

Jonathan

J

Anderson

Murrysville

OH

Cambridge District, Steubenville Post

Damon

L

Arnett

Logan

OH

Columbus District, Columbus Metro Post

Austin

W

Ashenfelter

West Unity

OH

Cleveland District, Cleveland Post

Jeremy

R

Ault

Perrysburg

OH

Wilmington District, Batavia Post

Michael

J

Austin

Kenton

OH

Piqua District, Marysville Post

Chase

D

Black

Antwerp

OH

Findlay District, Van Wert Post

Nathan

A

Bowlen

Youngstown

OH

Warren District, Canfield Post

Scott

C

Boyle

Cortland

OH

Warren District, Chardon Post

Jesse

  L

Brown

Gallipolis

OH

Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Lindsay

M

Buckner

Niles

OH

Warren District, Hiram Post

Dorian

S

Byers

Springfield

OH

Piqua District, Marysville Post

Matthew

S

Clapper

East Canton

OH

Cambridge District, New Philadelphia Post

Brandon

N

 Craft

Saint Marys

OH

Piqua District, Wapakoneta Post

Josiah

D

Custer

Ashland

OH

Cleveland District, Wooster Post

Jordan

R

Daniel

Newark

OH

Columbus District, Mt. Gilead Post

Zachary

M

Deitering

Wapakoneta

OH

Piqua District, Wapakoneta Post

Kevin

H

Doerle Jr.

Seven Hills

OH

Findlay District, Toledo Post

David

L

Ellis

Lynchburg

OH

Wilmington District, Georgetown Post

Andrew

J

English

East Liverpool

OH

Warren District, Lisbon Post

Clark

W

Franz

Springboro

OH

Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Joseph

C

Frilling

Lancaster

OH

Columbus District, Columbus Metro Post

Mykol

A

Gardiner

Cleveland

OH

Cleveland District, Cleveland Post

John

A

Garner

Lewisburg

OH

Piqua District, Xenia Post

Kenton

J

Gibson

Lima

OH

Findlay District, Lima Post

Philip

M

Gillum

Shiloh

OH

Cleveland District, Wooster Post

Tyler

A

Graber

Plain City

OH

Cleveland District, Medina Post

Spencer

D

Groves

Grove City

OH

Piqua District, Marysville Post

Julie

A

Haas

Athens

OH

Wilmington District, Cincinnati Post

Luke

B

Hamad

Jackson

OH

Wilmington District, Batavia Post

Donte’

M

Hanns

Toledo

OH

Bucyrus District, Fremont Post

Charletta

T

Henley

Columbus

OH

Wilmington District, Batavia Post

Michael

A

Hitchens

Frankfort

OH

Wilmington District, Wilmington Post

Jeffrey

J

Huffman

Fostoria

OH

Findlay District, Bowling Green Post

Hannah

R

Ivy

Greenwich

OH

Cleveland District, Wooster Post

Joshua

E

Jones

Tipp City

OH

Piqua District, Piqua Post

Rachel

L

Jones

Ravenna

OH

Warren District, Ravenna Post

Elizabeth

A

Justice

Ludlow Falls

OH

Wilmington District, Cincinnati Post

Daniel

A

Kehoe

Garfield Heights

OH

Cleveland District, Medina Post

Ashley

R

Keller

Upper Sandusky

OH

Bucyrus District, Bucyrus Post

Robert

L

King Jr.

Reynoldsburg

OH

Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Adam

A

Knowles

Columbus

OH

Columbus District, West Jefferson Post

Benjamin

Y

Lee

Redwood City

CA

Piqua District, Marysville Post

Samuel

R

Lilly

Thornville

OH

Cambridge District, St. Clairsville

Jacqueline

N

Likens

Youngstown

OH

Warren District, Canfield Post

Jeremy

L

Lipscomb

Elyria

OH

Wilmington District, Cincinnati Post

Jarrette

D

Lutts

Liberty Center

OH

Findlay District, Defiance Post

Samuel

D

Maddox

Galion

OH

Columbus District, Mt. Gilead Post

Dearko

D

McCathron

Dayton

OH

Piqua District, Piqua Post

Thomas

P

McClurkin

Girard

OH

Warren District, Ashtabula Post

Harold

L

McCumbers

Orrville

OH

Cleveland District, Medina Post

Cassandra

E

McMinn

Jefferson

OH

Warren District, Hiram Post

Aubry

M

Menard

Holland

OH

Findlay District, Swanton Post

Michael

T

Miller

Uniontown

OH

Warren District, Lisbon Post

Randall

S

Neago

Milford

OH

Wilmington District, Wilmington Post

Drew

C

Nicholson

Chardon

OH

Warren District, Chardon Post

Andrew

G

Nye

Mentor

OH

Warren District, Ashtabula Post

Kelsee

R

Osborn

Van Wert

OH

Warren District, Hiram Post

Shane

A

Overla

Grove City

OH

Piqua District, Springfield Post

Robyn

L

Parillo

Girard

OH

Warren District, Ravenna Post

Matthew

A

Perez

London

OH

Piqua District, Springfield Post

Adam

T

Pollitt

West Union

OH

Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Colten

L

Riley

Fredericktown

OH

Columbus District, Mt. Gilead Post

Donald

J

Robers

Logan

OH

Piqua District, Springfield Post

Mitchell

F

Ross

Delaware

OH

Findlay District, Swanton Post

Tyler

S

Ross

Springboro

OH

Wilmington District, Hamilton Post

Zachary

J

Sauber

Carey

OH

Wilmington District, Cincinnati Post

Brandon

P

Schreiber

Wapakoneta

OH

Findlay District, Lima Post

Heather

E

Shifley

Galion

OH

Bucyrus District, Sandusky Post

Jordan

C

Shoemaker

Grove City

OH

Bucyrus District, Sandusky Post

Michael

J

Shuler, Jr.

Middletown

OH

Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

James

C L

Speers

Middletown

OH

Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Ashley

M

Stacy

Dayton

OH

Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Bruce

R

Stephen

Blacklick

OH

Columbus District, Columbus Post

Cameron

M

Stewart

Toledo

OH

Wilmington District, Cincinnati Post

Katelyn

  M

Thomas

Swanton

OH

Findlay District, Toledo Post

Alijandro

J

Torres

Lorain

OH

Cleveland District, Elyria Post

Brice

L

Vickers

Chillicothe

OH

Wilmington District, Lebanon Post

Shawn

A

Walters

Warsaw

OH

Cambridge District, New Philadelphia Post

Jason

L

Whitner

Columbus

OH

Piqua District, Xenia Post

Kyle

G

Wood

Wakeman

OH

Bucyrus District, Sandusky Post

Allison

O

Young

Swanton

OH

Bucyrus District, Fremont Post

 

Note: Photos of the newly commission troopers are available upon request. To request photos, please e-mail wwwohp@dps.ohio.gov


#                      #                      #

17-044